Privacy Policy

24U, as operator of the website honza.24uSoftware.com (“Site”), considers protection of personal data („Data“) of persons who use the Site (“Users”) as overriding priority. Users hereby authorize 24U to process their Data in the manner and extent as defined below and 24U shall process the Data only in that manner and extent, unless a broader explicit consent is given.

24U abides by the applicable rules of law, especially the Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on personal data protection (Czech Republic), Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on certain information society services (Czech Republic), Directive No. 95/46/EC, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, Directive No. 2000/31/EC, on electronic commerce, and Directive No. 2002/58/EC, on privacy and electronic communications.

Automatic processing.

Although utilization of the Site is optional, it presupposes provision of certain Data to 24U. Upon every access to the Site, 24U collects by default certain information sent by User’s web browser, typically IP address, name of internet provider, date and time of access, identification of website from which the access is made, or identification of websites which are accessed during the visit of the Site. 24U may use this information in anonymized form to improve the Site and its content, but for no other purpose.

Additional Data.

Additional Data may be required in course of registration (authentication) which may be included in certain functions of the Site (ordering products or use of on-line forms). Typically, User’s name and electronic and/or other contact are collected. 24U represents that these Data will be used solely for the purpose for which they are provided or which has been explicitly approved by the User. In case of bulk-sending of commercial communication, 24U uses the double-opt-in system, i.e. a confirmation link is emailed to the User, whereas sending of commercial communication will not start before the User’s approval is confirmed via the confirmation link.

Transfer of Data to third parties.

24U does not transfer Data to third parties except its affiliates and suppliers who provide services to 24U and are legally obliged to handle the Data at least at the same level of protection as defined in these Principles of Personal Data Protection. Affiliates and suppliers may be located abroad.

Technological measures.

24U applies appropriate technological and organizational measures to ensure security of Users’ Data and undertakes to apply state-of-the-art measures throughout the entire period of Data processing. 24U employs encryption technologies to prevent abuse of Data.

Cookies.

24U reserves the right to use cookie technology, i.e. sending of information from the Site to Users’ hard disk drive in order to save Users’ preferences, monitoring attendance of the Site etc. If the User wishes to exclude the cookie technology, he or she is free to change web browser settings. Users take into account that they may be disabled from certain functions in such case.

Use of Data on the basis of law.

24U has the right to use any Data in order to comply with its duties under or on the basis of the law, or to enforce rights resulting from contractual or other legal relationship between 24U and the User.

Data processing period.

24U will process (store) Data for a period necessary to ensure provision of services ordered by the User and to discharge contractual relationship with the User (including all claims connected therewith), or for a period approved by the User, whichever is longer. Data will be liquidated after lapse of the period.

Users’ rights.

Aside from the terms above, Users enjoy all rights given them by law, especially (i) the right of access to the processed Data (to receive information which Data and for what purpose are processed), (ii) the right to seek rectification of incorrect or inaccurate Data, and (iii) the right to explanation and remedy if the User assumes that 24U processes Data in conflict with these Principles of Personal Data Protection or law. The following email address is designated for explanation and remedy inquiries and other inquiries/suggestions concerning Data processing: webmaster @ 24uSoftware.com.